W1siziisijiwmtgvmdcvmdmvmdgvmdavmjqvmta5l3nodxr0zxjzdg9ja181ntczmzm3ntigcmvzaxpllmpwzyjdlfsiccisinrodw1iiiwimtuwmhg2ntajbmuixv0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JCW takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide you with our recruitment business services. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and will indicate on the website when changes have been made.

What information do you collect from me?

We collect information from you when you register with us or when you knowingly contribute to or use some of the advanced features on our website. The information we collect about you is explicitly stated on the web page on which we collect it and will relate to our recruitment business purpose in some way. In addition, we may obtain your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. You can find out more about cookies via our cookie policy page.

What type of information on me is collected?

When you register with us, the basic information you can expect us to collect from you with your consent includes:

  • Your full name
  • Your job title
  • Your phone number
  • Your email
  • Your home address or postcode

You can expect more in-depth data about you to include:

  • Your employment history
  • Your CV

After personal contact with you is made, with your explicit consent, we may hold additional information from you on our secure system including:

  • Details provided by you via telephone or email that are deemed relevant to the job search process
  • Right to work documentation such as a passport or visa

Why does JCW need to collect my information?

We need to collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. When you register with us, we explicitly collect data that identifies you and your career history for business purposes only. We will use your data to match you to new roles and will only forward your data to clients with your consent.

We may also contact you via phone or email to conduct business, based on the information as provided by you. We may use your data for marketing activity on an explicit ‘opt-in’ basis only where you can unsubscribe at any time.

Who do you disclose my information to?

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties such as our clients to enable us to perform our business services as explicitly requested by you or with your prior consent. If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you. Your data will then be subject to their terms.

In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the terms and conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental Body.

Is JCW a Data Processor or Data Controller?

JCW is registered with the Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom as a "data controller" under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Further details of the registration are available at https://ico.org.uk.

How secure is my data?

Keeping your data secure is very important to us, and individual sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. We store your data using business technology suppliers who have an explicit General Data Protection Regulation policy in line with our own high standards. Your personal data is held on a central and secure CRM system. We have taken strict IT and technological measures to ensure that your data is protected including robust anti-virus and hacking protection, storage systems that require verification processes, and encryptions on remote devices.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Are there any automated decisions made when handling my data?

Parts of www.jcwresourcing.com and our billing process may be automatic, and we may process your personal data as part of www.jcwresourcing.com and the billing process.

How long will you keep my data for?

We will keep your data on file for as long as is necessary and for the purpose it was intended for. Marketing material which you sign up for will be submitted from a platform with an unsubscribe service.  Your CV details and career history will be kept on file for as long as is deemed necessary to contact you about relevant career opportunities.

What about my right to be forgotten?

You have the right to be forgotten (or the right to erasure) and you can have your data removed from our system at any time. You can submit a request to have your data removed from our system to compliance@jcwresourcing.com where your request will be overseen by our Data Protection Officer.

Where can I file a request to access, rectify or remove my data?

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information we have about you upon your request. You can request all the above actions concerning your data and the General Data Protection Regulation at compliance@jcwresourcing.com where your request will be overseen by our Data Protection Officer.

Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Simon Elsbury via compliance@jcwresourcing.com and we will endeavour to respond to you promptly.